The Ministers expressed their deep concern about the continuing escalation of the armed conflict in and around Nagorno-Karabakh and the resulting increased suffering and loss of life of the inhabitants. They held an extensive discussion of ways and means to end the conflict, bearing in mind the implications for regional and international security which could result from its continuation and further extension. They called upon all parties to exercise restraint.
OSCE document, Dec 6, 1994
Deploring the continuation of the conflict and the human tragedy involved, the participating
States welcomed the confirmation by the parties to the conflict of the cease-fire agreed on 12 May 1994 through the mediation of the Russian Federation in co-operation with the CSCE Minsk Group. They confirmed their commitment to the relevant resolutions of the United Nations Security Council and welcomed the political support given by the Security Council to the CSCE»s efforts towards a peaceful settlement of the conflict.
OSCE document, Dec 3, 1996
Three principles which should form part of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were recommended by the Co-Chairmen of the Minsk Group. These principles are supported by all member States of the Minsk Group. They are:
OSCE document, Nov 19, 1999
We received the report of the Co-Chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group on the evolving situation and recent developments connected with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and commend their efforts. We applaud in particular the intensified dialogue between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, whose regular contacts have created opportunities to dynamize the process of finding a lasting and comprehensive solution to the problem. We firmly support this dialogue and encourage its continuation, with the hope of resuming negotiations within the OSCE Minsk Group.
PACE document, 2005
The Parliamentary Assembly regrets that, more than a decade after the armed hostilities started, the conflict over the Nagorno-Karabakh region remains unsolved. Hundreds of thousands of people are still displaced and live in miserable conditions. Considerable parts of the territory of Azerbaijan are still occupied by Armenian forces, and separatist forces are still in control of the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
The Thirtieth Session of the Islamic Conference of Foreign Ministers (Session of Unity and Dignity), held in Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran, from  27 to 29 Rabiul Awwal 1424H (28 to 30 May, 2003),
Proceeding from the principles and objectives of the Charter of the Organization of the Islamic Conference;
Your Excellency was interested to find with my help out more details about the methods, which were taken for the resettlement of Armenians from Azerbaijan and their current settlement in our oblasts. Here is the truth of the matter, to my best knowledge: colonel Lazarev considered himself the main initiator of this emigration, of which he declared openly, but unfoundedly, because Armenians did not have the slightest idea of him, but were only moved by their devotion to Russia and willingness to obey the Russian laws. The treaty provided them with such a right.
Protocol #3 dated on 29.05.1918 of Muslim National Council
Deputy of chairman Agayev Hasanbay. Secretary M.Mahmudov. Participants: Ph.Kh.Khoyski, M.Y.Jafarov, M.B.Hajinski, Al.B.Mahmudbeyov,Ph.B.Kocherlinski, J.Malik-Yeganov, R.B.Vakilov,G.B.Shakhtakhtinski, A.Akhundov, M.K.Mammadbayov, A.Sheykhülislamov, M.Maharramov, Kh.B.Khasmammadov, Kh.B.Malik-Aslanov, J.B.Hajınski, S.A.Agamalov, Shariphov.
The report of Paskevich to Earl Dibich dated on May 26, 1828.
Because of the reason that I knew how enormous difficulties can follow many expats, migrants who fled their motherland without any preparation or other measures and came to the place turned into slum after the war, suffering from shortage of pecuniary aid I may not think in advance about troubles that can emerge when thousands of Christian families found shelter in our lands.
USSR COUNCIL OF MINISTERS DECREE №4083 of December 23rd 1947
On resettlement of collective farmers and other Azeri population from the Armenian SSR to Kur-Araks lowlands of the Azerbaijan SSR.
Amendment 10/III-48 г. N: 754
The USSR Council of Ministers hereby DECIDES:
1. To voluntarily resettle 100,000 collective farmers and other Azeri population from the Armenian SSR to the Kur-Araks lowland of the Azerbaijan SSR from 1948 to 1950, including 10,000 persons in 1948, 40,000 persons in 1949 and 50,000 in 1950.