The «Virtual Karabakh» Information - Communication Technology Centre was established as part of the State Programme «Azerbaijan Youth from 2011-2015» confirmed by decree of President Ilham Aliyev of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated 7th July 2011.
Its main purpose is to create a centralised database of internet resources concerning Karabakh. Another purpose in establishing the Centre is to provide useful, objective information about the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and about the Armenia – Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno – Karabakh.
The project was implemented with support from the Ministry of Youth and Sport and the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Collaborators in the establishment of the Centre included the Union of Azerbaijan Students Youth Organizations, the «Our Generation» Regional Youth Development Association, the Refugees and IDPs» Youth Organization, the Public Union of Health Development and Enlightenment, The Social Union of Enterprising Students and Youth to the Future, The Organisation for the Integration of Azerbaijani Youth into Europe and the Public Union of New Writers» and Artists» Societies. is the official website of the Information-Communication Technology Centre. The website also operates with domains including org/com/net/
The centralised database of internet resources about Karabakh on the website has ICT- based presentations, records, photographs and videos provided by individuals and organisations, including youth organizations, working both at home and abroad.
It is important to give references when using internet resources.
The Karabakh conflict has remained unresolved and of concern to the international community for 25 years. The long-term unresolved occupation of by Armenia of Nagorno– Karabakh and seven surrounding regions - 20% of Azerbaijan»s territory – is a rare case in world history. Our main goal is not to restrict Karabakh to one virtual framework, just the opposite, we wish to publicise the reality of Karabakh across the internet world.
The «Virtual Karabakh» Information-Communication Technology Centre project is a centralized web-based resource in Azerbaijani and the world»s leading languages with information on the history, material, spiritual, religious and cultural values, the culture, historical monuments, literature, folklore and people of Azerbaijan and the Armenia – Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno–Karabakh. In short, information about this area of Azerbaijan presented in innovative and creative ways.
Extensive information, photographs, videos, e-books, historical documents, analysis, victims» evidence, academic research into the mass of books by foreign writers about Karabakh, virtual games, exhibitions and competitions - in a word everything relating to Karabakh in this electronic resource will convey the facts to the rising generation in Azerbaijan, 50 million expatriates and their friends, peers and the peace-loving people of the world.
We ask everyone to offer their own contribution to the «Virtual Karabakh» project and to assist us in making it a favourite site - an educational, globally informative source for all generations, but especially for youth. To those youth and the socially active, we ask you to join us in conveying the realities faced by our nation to future generations.
Our main aims are to ensure that Karabakh is not forgotten and to deliver to the just and peaceful people of the world our true position on the Nagorno – Karabakh conflict. We express our deep gratitude to all who support us on our way.