The European Parliament adopts resolution related to the so-called "Armenian genocide"
The European Parliament adopts resolution related to the so-called
Today, a resolution on commemorating "the centenary of the so-called Armenian genocide” was discussed at the plenary session of the European Parliament. Almost all the parliamentarians supported claims on the so-called “genocide” during the discussions over the draft resolution on the commemoration of the "centenary of the  so called Armenian genocide", initiated by several parliamentarians (Jean-Mari Cavada, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ivan Jakovcich, Javier Nart, Frederik Reis, Pavel Telička) of Liberal Democrat Alliance.
They have emphasized different accusations against Turkey and its government, and called to recognize so-called “genocide” and normalize the relations with Armenia.
Even French Euro-parliamentarian Jean Mari Cavada overreached herself and called Turkish President to pay homage to “spirits of armenians killed 100 years ago”.
The majority of the speakers referred to the recent statement by the Pope. Parliamentarians participating at the sitting in the vast majority acted as defenders of the Armenians. None of them supported the position of Turkey, not voiced facts of genocide committed by the Armenian side.
Meanwhile, the vice president Christina Georgieva was criticized as she did not voiced the word "genocide." K.Georgieva noted the sensitivity of the issue and the controversial opinion of the EU in this regard.
The draft resolution was put to the vote and adopted.