Armenian troops carried out ethnic cleansing in Azerbaijan – President Aliyev
Azerbaijan’s energy resources serve the improvement of social welfare of the population, President Ilham Aliyev said at the 48th annual meeting of the Asian Development Bank's Board of Governors in Baku on May 4.
The head of state said these reforms are being carried out while the Armenian aggression is on.
“A million compatriots of ours are refugees and IDPs. We have suffered from ethnic cleansing. Armenian troops carried out ethnic cleansing in Azerbaijan. The peace negotiations yielded no results over the course of more than 20 years. It is surprising to see an occupying state remains unpunished in the twentieth century. The four resolutions of the UN Security Council have been unfulfilled for years. That shows international law is applied under the influence of certain interests and certain countries,” noted the president.
President Ilham Aliyev added that Azerbaijan had faced a humanitarian disaster due to refugees and IDPs.
“We were in need of peace and stability to develop our economy. We had to develop our country in the state of occupation because we could achieve our ambitions on account of strength. That is the path we followed. We try to settle the conflict through negotiations. The conflict must be settled within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan,” the head of state underlined.