Azerbaijani President: Armenia is clearly violating norms of international law
“Remaining of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict unsettled threatens region”, said the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the meeting with the ambassadors of Muslim countries to Azerbaijan.
The head of state said that Armenia violated Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, over 1 mln Azerbaijanis have become refugees and IDPs in their own land: “Khojaly genocide has been committed against our nation. All buildings in the occupied territories have been destroyed, Armenian barbarians have also destroyed our mosques. However, we’ll restore all historical and religious monuments when we return to those lands”.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagonor Karabakh conflict should be settled within the framework of norms of the international law, on the basis of UNSC resolutions: “However, Armenia is clearly violating norms of the international law and not fulfilling the UN SC resolutions. However, the justice, as well as historical justice supports our position. The justice will be done and Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity will be restored”.