Indonesia sets to prove Khojaly genocide to int’l community
Indonesia’s National Commission on Human Rights intends to study the Khojaly genocide committed by Armenian military forces against Azerbaijanis and present the facts proving the genocide to the international community, the commission’s head Nur Kholis said.
He made the remarks during the meeting with Khalaf Khalafov, Azerbaijan’s deputy foreign minister in Baku, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said Oct.22.
Khalafov briefed the guest about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its consequences. The deputy foreign minister also emphasized the unsatisfactory activities of the OSCE Minsk Group in resolving the conflict.
Khalafov expressed regret over the lack of effective mechanisms in international organizations, including the UN Security Council for resolving the conflict, noting that these organizations have no will to punish the aggressor.
He talked about the Khojaly genocide and other atrocities committed by Armenia, noting Azerbaijan's efforts to expose the aggressive policy of this country in the world.
Khalafov pointed out that parliaments of a number of countries have adopted resolutions on the Khojaly genocide.
On February 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
As a result of the massacre, some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. A total of 487 civilians became disabled as a result of the onslaught. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.