Azerbaijani President: “Nagorno Karabakh is eternal Azerbaijani land”
Azerbaijan has a very rich history. Azerbaijani scientists and society know it very well. We must introduce our history, these realities on a global level more comprehensively, said President Ilham Aliyev Monday in his speech at the general meeting marking the 70th anniversary of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
Azerbaijani President said that "Armenian scientists" publish books based on falsehood and lies, hold presentations about the history of the region especially the South Caucasus. "Of course, our history - our greatest wealth, APA reports.
Our history shows that Azerbaijanis for centuries lived on these lands. Today the history of Armenia was created on Azerbaijani lands. It is enough to see by looking at the maps published by tsarist Russia at the beginning of the XX century that the vast majority of the names of villages, towns located on the territory of present-day Armenia, are the names of Azerbaijani origin. It is a reality. 70-80 percent of the population of the Iravan Khanate was Azerbaijanis, "- said the Head of State.
President Ilham Aliyev has stressed that Nagorno Karabakh is an eternal Azerbaijani land: “Karabakh”, “Khankendi” are Azerbaijani words. I have continually reiterated that if Khankendi had different historical name, Armenia would restore that name. The name Stepanakert was given in honor of the leader of Bolshevik bandit group Stepan Shaumuyan. All of us know it, but the entire world should know it. In everywhere it should be known that this is our land, we have right to live there. Of course, international supports our position. But whole world have to know that it is not limited within the international law. This is our historical, eternal land. Armenians were moved to Nagorno Karabakh and other places from Iran, eastern Anatolia in XIX century.”