Azerbaijani permanent mission to OSCE responds to Armenia’s accusations
APA. Civilian are mainly living on the territory of Azerbaijan along the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the OSCE said.
The permanent mission made a statement in response to the Armenian side blaming Azerbaijan for the escalation of situation along the contact line.
There were no civilians of Armenian origin who lived in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan before the conflict, according to the statement.
“If they appear there, then that is the violation of the Geneva Conventions of 1949. If Armenia keeps them as a shield this is a violation committed by Armenia,” said the statement.
Independence of Nagorno-Karabakh does not exist, in fact even Armenia has not officially recognized it, the permanent mission said, noting that in reality, the independence of Armenia is at stake due to this conflict.
“The UN Security Council adopted resolutions on the conflict settlement 20 years ago. No matter when they were adopted they still constitute the mandate of these three co-chairmen. They have to be guided by this mandate,” said the statement.
Azerbaijan is ready to consider and to discuss every element of the UNSC resolutions, including lifting of restrictions on communications, humanitarian access and the rest, said the statement.
“But we do not see the same extend of readiness and willingness on the Armenian side, perhaps due to the fact that you were not pressured to do so for the last 20 years. Our distinguished mediators did not push Armenia to consider those elements,” the permanent mission added.
The permanent mission expressed regret over the issue of refugees and IDPs of Armenian origin that was raised by the Armenian delegation to the OSCE.
“There were cases when the provocations were instigated by some outside forces, including events in Sumgayit and in some other cities of Azerbaijan. Therefore, we suggest you to look at those cases once again if you wish to do so. We would like to hold accountable those provocateurs, who instigated the acts against the citizens of Azerbaijan, which triggered the conflict. If your government is willing to do that, please, join us in joint investigation of the incidents which took place back then,” said the permanent mission.