Armenia insolently ignores world community’s decisions
A draft resolution on the liberation of Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, adopted by the PACE Committee on Political Affairs, is a positive and progressive action, Aurelia Grigoriu, the chairperson of the Public Chamber of Moldova, said in an exclusive interview with Trend Nov. 13.
“First of all, this is a great achievement of Azerbaijan’s international policy,” she said, adding that adoption of this resolution must positively change the situation around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
"The matter rests in Armenia’s reaction concerning the resolution of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe,” she said. “Most likely, Armenia will begin to traditionally ignore the decision of the PACE Committee on Political Affairs."
She said it is necessary to develop pressure mechanisms for fulfillment of recommendations of international structures.
“Armenia impudently ignores decisions and recommendations of the world community,” said Grigoriu.
“Why does the head of separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh, Bako Sahakyan freely visit the UK and other countries?” she asked. “Why is he received in the EU? Who and on what grounds issues him visas?”
“The same thing can also be said about the Transnistrian separatist regime’s head, who freely travels across Europe,” Grigoriu noted. “I think we are again facing a policy of double standards.”
She added that such persons as Bako Sahakyan should be kept away from world community, just in the same manner he and people like him ignore international law.
“The policy of double standards is no good,” said Grigoriu. “As a result of such policy, violation becomes a norm and the international community doesn’t know what to do next. Therefore, it violates its own norms and principles.”
She also commented on the possibilities of approving the draft resolution of the PACE Political Affairs Committee demanding the withdrawal of Armenian troops from Azerbaijan’s occupied territories.
Grigoriu said that Armenians won’t be able to block the draft resolution, since the international community is not interested in being under the thumb of Armenian lobby.
“Armenians think that they should be treated in compliance with all norms of the international law, but there should be exceptions with respect to other countries,” she said. “They think there should be made some concessions for Armenia. On what grounds?”
“There are laws, regulations, and they are designed for everyone, they are universal,” she said. “Another thing is that the international community allows treating its decisions this way. This is unacceptable, it is necessary to respect this organization, which is engaged in the development and adoption of these documents.”
“This organization is composed of the best representatives of the participating countries, thus making such concessions to a country that ignores these decisions is unacceptable,” she said. “It is necessary to ensure that decisions be fulfilled.”
In a draft resolution approved Nov.4, the Political Affairs Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) called for the withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
It also called for the establishment of full sovereignty of Azerbaijan in these territories, in the framework of the OSCE Minsk process.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.