Cost of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan: $818B and counting
The total amount of material damage caused by Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan amounts to $818 billion, said the report by the working group charged with assessing the damages inflicted on Azerbaijan from Armenia.
It was noted that the working group continues the work on calculating the damage. It is not ruled out that the mentioned amount can increase as a result. The purpose of calculating the damage is to demand compensation from Armenia and to raise this issue at the international level.
As a result of Armenian aggression, Azerbaijan has lost libraries, mosques, shrines, historical monuments and museums, most of which have been destroyed.
Azerbaijani officials have previously stated that as a result of Armenia's aggressive policy, material, cultural and religious heritage of Azerbaijani people suffered tremendous losses.