France supports Azerbaijan on Nagorno-Karabakh issue
France supports Azerbaijan on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, said Aurelia Bouchez, French ambassador, speaking to reporters Nov. 19.
“France’s position on Nagorno-Karabakh issue is extremely clear: France supports Azerbaijan, and doesn’t recognize the so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic,” she said commenting on the 16th European telethon, held by the French office of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
It was earlier reported that all the funds collected during the telethon, held under patronage of the Paris Mayor Anne Hidalgo, will be used to construct community centers in the Armenia-occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
“Despite that the mayor of Paris is realizing this project it doesn’t reflect the position of France,” said Bouchez. “There is no reason to talk about double standards.”