Armenia to try to thwart adoption of PACE resolutions on Azerbaijan
The Armenian side has no logical arguments to prevent the adoption of two PACE draft resolutions on Azerbaijan, Samad Seyidov, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE, told Trend Nov. 30.
The law and international law are on Azerbaijan’s side.
The PACE Committee on Political Affairs approved a draft resolution on November 4. The resolution urges to withdraw the Armenian armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as to recognize the full sovereignty of Azerbaijan over the mentioned territory as part of the Minsk process.
The PACE Committee on Social Affairs adopted the draft resolution entitled "Intentional deprivation of the inhabitants of the Azerbaijani border regions of water" Nov. 3.
Seyidov said that the draft resolutions have been already approved for discussion as part of the PACE winter session.
"The Armenian side will commit various provocative actions to try to derail the approval of the resolutions,” he said. “We expect any illogical acts, violations, yell during speeches, other attempts to disrupt the adoption of resolutions."
Seyidov did not rule out that the Armenians will try to bribe MEPs and lobby.
"It is very difficult to act with a player who does not act according to the rules,” he said. “If the Armenians have acted in accordance with the international law, Azerbaijani lands would have been released. After all, the international law is on the side of Azerbaijan."
Seyidov said that during the winter session, the Azerbaijani delegation intends to discuss two documents only within the laws of the Council of Europe.
"We always act exclusively as part of the law," he said.
While answering the question whether the draft resolutions will be approved at the PACE winter session, he stressed that everything depends on Europe’s awareness of the danger to the international community following Armenia’s impunity.
"Europe’s current problems could be avoided if the international community in time paid attention to the fact of occupation of Azerbaijani territories, the problem of one million refugees and IDPs as a result of Armenian aggression," he said.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.