Hungary hosts Karabakh film screening
The premiere of the documentary film about the Karabakh conflict has taken place in Europe at Uranium International Cinema, Budapest's oldest and most prominent cinemas this week.
Film screenings was realized by the Hungarian Turan Foundation upon the participation of numerous outstanding guests invited. The main feature of the film is that it addresses not only military conflicts, but also the historical impact of the tragedy of Karabakh.
The member of the Hungarian Parliament, mayors and numerous diplomats as well as the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Budapest, Ambassador of Turkey to Budapest, TIKA’s Budapest director and numerous representatives, Hungarian artists, scientists, principals, internationally well-known athletes, celebrities and Hungarian people participated at this event.
First Chief Advisor of the Speaker of the Hungarian National Parliament Andras Kelemen gave a welcome speech to the guests. He led this expression in his speech: “The Karabakh tragedy was one of the less-known issues in Europe, known as a frozen conflict".
Andras said, “Under this heading, there is human tragedy and suffering, which is still in effect today. Hungarians share these feelings as they went through something similar in the past century.”
There have always been ties between Hungarian and Turkish people in the history. Hungarians have been seen in the Caucasus region in the early stages, and some remained there, so there is a kinship between these two nations. The documentary is an exemplary film as it illustrates the steps leading to the tragedy from different aspects.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Budapest, Vilayet Guliyev, in his speech about the Karabakh conflict, thanked to the producers of the film for their work on such a less-known and ignored issue by the world. Giving as an example the problems of the refugees from the Middle-East he explained how Azerbaijan solved alone the problems of 10 thousands of Internally Displaced Persons (IDP’s), with all the challenges faced.
In his speech, Umud Mirzayev, Chairman IEPF who belongs to the occupied territories expressed that he re-experienced the suffering of those times during the filmmaking procedure. Today still thousands of people continue living in difficult conditions. With this film presented to the world they will find a bit relief.
Director of the film Erik Bogner, in his speech mentioned that the shooting of the film was an extraordinary experience for him as well and while shootings he had the opportunity to know and love the Azerbaijani people and he added feelings of the grief of tragedy.
Zsolt Andras Biro, the President of the Hungarian Turan Foundation who at the same time is the production expert of the film stressed: “Azerbaijani and Hungarian peoples are brothers. As the freedom-loving nation Hungarians has always stand for the justice. If our brothers experience tragedy we must stand by their side, and publicize their pain to the whole world. We as Hungarians, are proud of informing the world about the reality on the tragedy of the Azerbaijani nation, for the first time in Europe.”
At the end of the 50-minutes film screening there was a few seconds of silence observed among the hundreds of auditory in the hall and it was followed by their appreciation with spectators applauding. After the screening cocktail people expressed how deeply they were affected and how much they liked the film.