ICRC says making efforts to improve detention conditions of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev
A delegation led by Azerbaijan’s First Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Refugees and IDPs, Ali Hasanov, met with President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Peter Maurer in Geneva, the State Committee told APA on Dec.16.
The meeting was also attended by Firudin Nabiyev, chief of Azerbaijan’s State Migration Service.
Hasanov mentioned that a tolerant atmosphere is dominant in Azerbaijan and that there is an Armenian church in capital Baku, while mono-ethnic Armenia has demolished all mosques in its territory. He said that 1.2 million refugees and IDPs live in Azerbaijan with a population of over 9.6 million. He also talked about what the Azerbaijani state and government have done in this area.
Under the instruction of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the deputy PM asked the ICRC president to help Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, taken hostages by the Armenians, to directly contact with their families via modern communication facilities.
ICRC president Peter Maurer said that the organization is regularly interested in the situation of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, being kept as hostages by the Armenians, and making efforts to improve the detention conditions of theirs. He highly-estimated Azerbaijan’s activities in order to improve the situation of refugees and displaced persons and expressed his gratitude for our Azerbaijan’s strong support to the ICRC's activities.
The deputy PM then invited the ICRC president to visit Azerbaijan.