Azerbaijan ready for constructive Karabakh talks
Azerbaijan is ready for constructive discussions on resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on the proposals on the negotiating table, the country’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told AzerTAg news agency.
This position was expressed again during the meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents in Bern, according to the minister.
He said that Russia’s Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov presented the proposals on resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to Azerbaijan and Armenia.
“These proposals reflect the agreements reached during the meeting of the presidents in Sochi, Newport and Paris in 2014 and have been worked out based on the renewed Madrid principles,” said Mammadyarov.
By staging sabotages on the contact line and on Armenian-Azerbaijani border, Armenia deliberately aggravates the situation and carries out various illegal actions on Azerbaijan’s occupied territories, thereby hindering the conflict’s settlement by all means, said the foreign minister.
Mammadyarov said that although there are concrete proposals on the negotiating table, Armenia doesn’t touch upon these issues in its statements.
Armenia deliberately evades the essence of the negotiations by bringing into focus the secondary issues such as mechanisms of investigating incidents and by making statements intended for domestic audience, the minister added.