Russia vows to make independent efforts to solve Karabakh conflict
There was no breakthrough during the Dec. 19 summit of presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia, said Maria Zakharova, spokesperson for Russia’s Foreign Ministry.
She made the remarks at a briefing Dec. 24, according to the Foreign Ministry’s official website.
“We believe the summit that took place is a definite phase in the work on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement,” she added.
The presidents, as Zakharova said, had an opportunity to talk face to face and discuss all the proposals, and to clarify the positions on disputable issues.
She added that the unsatisfactory situation along the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops was reviewed during the meeting.
“Russian side is positive about the continuation of dialogue at highest level, which is aimed at peaceful settlement of the conflict through political and diplomatic means,” noted Zakharova.
“OSCE Minsk Group’s brokering activity will continue, and in addition, the Russian side will make independent efforts to help the parties reach a compromise based on approaches agreed with the Minsk Group co-chairs,” she stressed.