Azerbaijani Defense Minister: "In a short time up to 20 manpower and fire points of the enemy were destroyed"
Azerbaijani Defense Minister:
On December 25, the Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, as well as senior staff of the Ministry attended the opening of the renovated buildings of the General Office of the Personnel and Office of International Cooperation of the Ministry of Defense.
Speaking at the event, Minister Z. Hasanov noted that the main task in the direction of the international military cooperation is the expansion of cooperation within international organizations and bilateral relations in accordance with the strategic interests of the country in order to deliver righteous activity to the world, APA reports quoting the website of the Ministry.
The Minister stressed that the management of personnel should be based on principles of social justice and equality. "Most importantly, we must not forget that the liberation of Nagorno Karabakh is a sacred task of our army. Recently, our Armed Forces have achieved a significant advantage over the enemy. In a short time up to 20 manpower and fire points of the enemy were destroyed, the enemy had a large number of injured. However, it can not be limited with it. Our activities and tactics, carried out at the front, must be directed to the speedy liberation of our lands,” added the minister.