Conflicts in modern world lead to terrorism - Azerbaijani FM
The conflicts existing in the modern world lead to terrorism activity, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said in an interview with Azerbaijani media.
"Terrorism is often closely connected to separatism,” he said. “Terrorism is a threat not to a particular region, but the whole world. Territories with armed conflicts are favorable places for terrorism."
The minister mentioned the Armenian ASALA terrorist organization as an example. It committed several terrorist attacks in Azerbaijan with the participation of the Armenian special services.
Mammadyarov expressed regret that some individuals relate the current terrorist attacks in various parts of the world to Islam, which is unacceptable.
“Islam is a religion of peace and stability,” Mammadyarov said.
“As a victim of terror, Azerbaijan supports the efforts of the international community in the fight against terrorism and condemns it in all its forms,” the minister said.
Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan will continue contributing to the fight against terrorism.