Armenia tries to delay Karabakh conflict’s settlement for its narrow interests
Armenia doesn’t want to take a constructive position to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration’s foreign relations department, told reporters Jan.14.
He said that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev quite clearly expressed his position on this issue at a meeting dedicated to the results of 2015.
“Unfortunately, we haven’t seen any steps taken in this direction yet,” said Mammadov. “As a result, no progress was achieved during the last joint meeting of the presidents and the co-chairs. No matter how hard they try to show that they do everything possible to resolve the conflict, what they do is not enough, there is some component missing in the steps they have taken.”
He also said that Armenia makes every effort to delay the resolution of the problem.
“On the other hand, the Armenian side doesn’t want to take concrete steps to resolve the conflict, it is unwilling to take a constructive position, despite the fact that it is primarily in their interests,” Mammadov said. “They should understand that it is impossible to keep this situation."
Mammadov further said that Azerbaijan and the international community understand that the Armenian leadership tries to delay the conflict’s settlement by sacrificing the interests of the country for the sake of its own narrow interests.