Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement remains priority issue for EU
APA. The peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains a priority issue for the EU, said the final statement of the 16th session of the EU-Armenia Cooperation Councile.
According to the statement, the EU reaffirmed that the status quo is unsustainable, noting that the security situation along the Line of Contact and the international border between Armenia and Azerbaijan is a matter of serious concern.
The EU reiterated its call for restraint and further engagement in theOSCE-led negotiation efforts, said the statement.
Moreover, the EU reiterated its support to the negotiations mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs aimed at settling the conflict.
“It encouraged further dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan, including at the level of Presidents and welcomed the summit held on the initiative of the Co-Chairs in Switzerland on 19 December 2015 which provided an important opportunity for exchanges on the way ahead,” said the statement.
Furthermore, the EU reiterated its willingness to support peace-building activities and its readiness to provide reconstruction and rehabilitation support to the regions affected by the conflict, once a peace deal is struck.