French senator: PACE resolution clearly shows Armenia is aggressor
The resolution of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on a report, titled "Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water" can in a good way affect the peaceful process of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, Nathalie Goulet, French senator told Trend.
This resolution is very important, and it clearly shows who is the aggressor, according to Goulet.
“Armenians are clearly on the wrong side of history and on the wrong side of the international law,” she said.
She also stressed that the adoption of this resolution is crucial decision because it is a step to international recognition of historical and legal right of Azerbaijan on territories occupied by Armenia.
The mentioned report prepared by MP Milica Markovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) was adopted Jan. 26 at the PACE Winter Session in Strasbourg.
The Sarsang reservoir was built to provide residents with water and irrigate agriculture in the border areas. But after the occupation of these lands, Armenia has been using this reservoir as a tool of humanitarian and ecological terror.
In winter, the Armenian side intentionally opens the floodgates and creates conditions for flooding of the surrounding areas. In summer, Armenia doesn’t allow to use the reservoir. As a result, there are serious problems in provision of people with water, irrigating agriculture and preserving biodiversity. The use of water, according to international conventions, is an integral part of human rights.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.