Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity to be restored – President Aliyev
APA. "The Armenian side is trying to prolong the time. I regret that the OSCE Minsk Group, which should be directly involved in the issue, did not seek to resolve, but to freeze the conflict, said PresidentIlham Aliyev at a meeting dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the First Youth Forum.
The Head of State said that the current activities of the Minsk Group are absolutely meaningless: "They not only do not put pressure on Armenia, but also protect them from possible problems. Look, to what their provocative activities led in the last hearing in the Council of Europe. The question is: who they think they are? That is, will they put pressure on all the international organizations? Giving instructions to all the international organizations? The Council of Europe makes the issue on the agenda, appointed rapporteur. Council of Europe is an international organization. However, Azerbaijan has relationships with the organization for 15 years and this relationship has not always had trouble-free period. However, the Council of Europe for the first time in 2005, adopted a resolution condemning the Armenian occupation. This document stated that Armenia occupied Azerbaijani lands. Of course, there are different people. There are people holding anti-Azerbaijani position and enough Islamophobia. There are those who are generally in agreement with Armenia, connected with the Armenian lobby. I was a member of the organization, I know that. But this organization put the issue on the agenda. The co-chairs of the Minsk Group put pressure on them, that this issue was not considered. Because of this provocative activity we did not have 4 votes to pass the resolution. "
President Ilham Aliyev said that the Minsk group has a big role that the issue remains without solution: "Why? Because there are double standards. What is the reason? When you ask, there is no answer. It is also a kind of tactic. When the question is not satisfied, it is not responsible. But we know the answer - double standards. Of course, here you need to know, and the people of Azerbaijan should know. More precisely, they know, but I'll say it. The religious factor plays a role. We are Muslims, so we are treated with double standards. "
"Nagorno Karabakh is an ancient Azerbaijani land. This is the land of our ancestors. Azerbaijani people and the state will never accept this situation. I am absolutely convinced that we will restore our territorial integrity, Azerbaijanis will return to their native lands, will return to Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as to historical Azerbaijani lands,"said the Head of State.