Azerbaijan discloses number of destructed monuments in Armenian-occupied territories
APA. As many as 13 monuments of world importance as well as 292 of national and 330 of local significance have been either destructed or are out of order in Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, said the annual report by Azerbaijan’s Copyright Agency.
According to the report, 804 cemeteries and 10 mosques have been looted and dishonored. 22 museums and 4 picture galleries containing 40,000 exhibits have undergone vandalistic obliteration. About 4.6 million books and precious manuscripts in 927 ruined and burned libraries have been annihilated.
In response to Armenian media reports, which contained claims in connection with Azerbaijan’s Karabakh horses and the appropriation of tendir, as well as presentation of the Azerbaijani national dance “Kocheri” to UNESCO’s World Cultural Heritage for it to be listed as an Armenian national value, the Azerbaijani Copyright Agency, referring to historical facts, scientific and etymological sources, proved Armenian claims to be unfounded, says the report.
The report notes that the book “Erməni yadelli nağılları” (“Armenian outlandish fairy tales”) and the booklet “Gəldim, gördüm..., mənimsədim” (“I came, saw..., understood”) have been re-printed in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, and French. The booklets “Erməni tarixi uydurmalarının tarixinə giriş” (“Introduction to the history of the Armenian historical fabrications,” “Self-contradicting ‘Armenian copyright’,” “Əqli mülkiyyət: folklorun və ənənəvi biliklərin qorunması və erməni plagiatçılığı” (“Intellectual property, the protection of traditional knowledge and folklore, and Armenian plagiarism”) have been published.