Andrzej Kasprzyk visits occupied Azerbaijani territories
APA. Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk has made a visit to occupied Azerbaijani territories, meeting with the Nagorno-Karabakh separatist regime’s foreign minister Karen Mirzoyan.
The two sides discussed the situation on the contact line as well as the future activity of Kasprzyk’s office.
The purpose of the visit is to participate in the OSCE monitoring to take place tomorrow on the contact line near the Ashaghi Veysalli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district.
The monitoring will be conducted by field assistants of the OSCEchairperson-in-office personal representative Peter Svedberg, Jiri Aberle and Simon Tiller, representative of the OSCE High-Level Planning Group, Colonel Tuncay Sevim on the Azerbaijani side, and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk, his field assistants Yevgeny Sharov, Hristo Hristov and representative of theOSCE High-Level Planning Group, Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Nepokritikh on the opposite side of the contact line.