Azerbaijan counts on Germany’s role in Karabakh conflict’s settlement
Azerbaijan hopes that Germany will play an active role in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as OSCE chair, said Khalaf Khalafov, Azerbaijani deputy foreign minister.
He made remarks during the meetings held within the framework of his working visit to Berlin.
Meetings were held with Ambassador Andreas Peschke, German Foreign Office Director for Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia and Knut Abraham, the head of the department on bilateral relations with the countries of Central, Eastern and South-Eastern Europe, as well as the countries of Central Asia and the South Caucasus in the Administration of the German Federal Chancellor, Azerbaijani embassy in Germany said Feb. 10.
Exchange of opinions on the current state and prospects of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Germany, Azerbaijan’s place and role in the region, the contribution that Germany can make in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Caspian basin and regional issues, as well as other international topics of mutual interest were discussed during the meetings.
Khalafov noted that Azerbaijan is interested in extending the cooperation with German companies.
He emphasized the active role that Azerbaijan plays in the formation of East-West and North-South transport corridors, and the implemented multivector reforms to modernize the country's economy.
The representatives of the German government noted that Azerbaijan is an important political and economic partner of Germany in the region, and highly appreciated Azerbaijan's efforts to coordinate and develop transportation and communication hubs between Asia and Europe.