Azerbaijan calls for meeting of all Minsk Group members
The OSCE Minsk Group must step up efforts towards Nagorno-Karabakh peace settlement.
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov made the statement at the meeting of theOSCE Permanent Council in Vienna, APA reported citing the OSCE website.
Azimov highlighted Azerbaijan’s adherence to the Minsk process and called for a meeting of all members of the Minsk Group to be convened to ensure full use of this format in resolving the conflict. “Delay in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the remaining status-quo has a negative impact on regional security and the implementation of regional projects.”
He also stressed Azerbaijan’s continued commitment to international norms and to fighting transnational threats such as terrorism, trafficking of drugs and radicalization.
Speaking about Azerbaijan’s achievements in fighting corruption by developing e-government services, he expressed readiness to share this experience with other OSCE participating States.
He expressed Azerbaijan’s support for the efforts of Germany's 2016OSCE Chairmanship to promote sustainable connectivity and to create the impetus for better economic exchanges in the OSCE area.
“On 25-27 April 2016, Azerbaijan will host the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations in Baku, which will be another contribution by the country to the development of inter-cultural and inter-religious dialogue. Promotion of multiculturalism is today Azerbaijan’s state policy,” he said.