Azerbaijan sends note to Russia over arms sale to Armenia
Azerbaijan sent a note to Russia over the sale of weapons to Armenia, Hikmet Hajiyev, a spokesperson for Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told reporters Feb. 24.
Commenting on the information about the entry into force of a $200 million loan agreement on weapons and military equipment sale by Russia to Armenia, Hajiyev said Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has already sent a note to Russian Foreign Ministry over the matter.
Azerbaijan has repeatedly brought to international community’s attention the undeniable facts that the weapons and military equipment acquired by Armenia are deployed on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh region, read the note.
“By deploying these weapons on the occupied territories without the consent of the exporting country, Armenia grossly violates its international legal obligations, as well as the weapons control regime and transparency,” said Hajiyev.
“Thereby, Armenia enhances its military presence on Azerbaijan’s occupied lands,” he added.
Hajiyev also said Azerbaijan demands the exporting country, Russia, to provide a guarantee for non-use of the weapons and military equipment sold to Armenia on Azerbaijani territories, as well as along the Azerbaijani-Armenian border.