Azerbaijani deputy PM: Russian arms sale to Armenia – attempt to destabilize region
APA. Russian arms sale to Armenia is a manifestation of double standards and an attempt to destabilize the situation in the region, Ali Ahmadov, Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), told reporters on Thursday
In case that the fact of Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani lands has been confirmed by many international organizations, the arms sale to the occupying state is another step towards the aggravation of the situation in the South Caucasus, according to Ahmadov.
The deputy PM added that in some cases, Russia sells arms to Armenia at very low prices.
“Of course, they always have a reason for it [arms sale]. The reason is the fact that Armenia is a member of the Collective Security Treaty Organization. The reason can always be found,” he stressed.
The Azerbaijani side strongly condemns Russian arms supply to Armenia and considers this policy a clear example of double standards, Ahmadov said, noting that if this policy continues, there will be a need for greater efforts to stabilize the situation in the South Caucasus.