Russia ready to provide Baku with information about use of arms bought by Armenia
While selling arms to Armenia and friendly Azerbaijan, Russia thoroughly takes into account the importance of maintaining stable situation in the region, said Maria Zakharova, spokesperson for Russia’s Foreign Ministry Feb. 25.
She was answering to Trend’s question about the note sent by Azerbaijan to Russia over the arms sale to Armenia, according to Russian Foreign Ministry’s website.
“In general, Russia remains committed to all of its international obligations in arms sale issues and acts within framework of the national export control system enshrined in Russian legislation,” she said, adding that the latter envisages forming the end-use certificate.
Further, answering to a question by Armenian media whether Russian Foreign Ministry regards Azerbaijan’s note as an attempt to interfere in affairs of two sovereign states, Zakharova responded negatively, saying any neighboring country has a legal right to inquire about intentions of the states with which that country shares borders.
She added that military and technical cooperation issues should also be transparent.
“Therefore, we always provide the Azerbaijani side with all the necessary information through diplomatic channels,” added the Russian Foreign Ministry’s spokesperson.
Earlier, commenting on the information about the entry into force of a $200 million loan agreement on weapons and military equipment sale by Russia to Armenia, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmet Hajiyev said the ministry has already sent a note to Russian Foreign Ministry over the matter.
Azerbaijan has repeatedly brought to international community’s attention the undeniable facts that the weapons and military equipment acquired by Armenia are deployed on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh region, read the note.