Erdogan: Whole world should draw lessons from Khojaly Massacre
APA. The whole world should draw lessons from the Khojaly massacre committed by Armenians, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said in a statement on the 24th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy.
Erdogan said some 613 Azerbaijani civilians, including children, women and elderly people were brutally killed as a result of the attack by Armenian armed forces in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly in Nagorno-Karabakh region on February 26, 1992.
“As Turkey, we deeply feel the pain of our Azerbaijani siblings of what they experienced 24 years ago when they were exposed to brutal massacre in Khojaly, and our thoughts are with the people of Azerbaijan,” the Turkish president said.
The Turkish president urged the world community to pay necessary attention to this tragedy.
“20 percent of Azerbaijan’s territories are still under Armenian occupation. Over one million Azerbaijanis were expelled their native lands. I reiterate that Armenia should withdraw its troops from Azerbaijani territories that are occupied nearly 25 years,” Erdogan stressed.
Turkey will continue supporting Azerbaijan in its just cause, he added.
At the end, the Turkish president extended his deepest condolences to the people of Azerbaijan and the relatives of those killed during theKhojaly massacre.