Azerbaijan prepares report on illegal activities on its occupied territories
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has prepared a report ‘Illegal economic and other activities on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.’
The report, presented March 2, reflects illegal economic activity, relocation to Azerbaijan’s territories occupied by Armenia, illegal exploitation of natural resources of the country’s Nagorno-Karabakh region, etc., Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmet Hajiyev said.
The document consisting of seven parts reflecting data collected from open Armenian resources, he said.
Those parts are as follows:
1. Introduction (This part presents information on the specified topic and methodology used in preparation of the report).
2. Executive Summary (This part presents the report’s results).
3. Occupation by Armenia of the Territories of Azerbaijan (This part presents the facts proving that control is being carried out on the territories occupied by Armenia).
4. Illegal Economic and Other Activities in the Occupied Territories for Armenia’s Own Economic Gain (This part presents the facts proving that illegal activity is being carried out on the occupied territories, including the illegal resettlement, use of natural resources, and infrastructure change).
5. Responsibility under International Law Arising from the Continuing Unlawful Occupation by Armenia of the Territories of Azerbaijan and Illegal Activities on These Territories (This part analyzes and explains Armenia’s legal responsibility on the basis of international law in connection with occupation and illegal activity).
6. Urgent Measures to Cease Unlawful Attempts of Occupation and Annexation of Azerbaijani Territories by Armenia (A list of urgent measures is indicated here).
“There are facts that illegal economic and other activities are carried out on the occupied Azerbaijani territories, and Armenia is responsible for organizing them,” said Hajiyev.
Armenia plays the role of a transit point in export of goods illegally produced on these territories to international markets, the foreign ministry spokesman said.
He said that many facts of building infrastructure facilities on Azerbaijan’s occupied territories are known, in addition, wine, vodka and other products are manufactured there, illegal activities in the field of ICT, banking and so on is carried out.
“The report will be submitted to all international organizations,” he said.
“A separate chapter of the report is dedicated to the facts of relocation to the occupied Azerbaijani territories,” said Hajiyev, adding that according to Armenia’s official reports 20,000 Syrians of Armenian descent were relocated to Armenia, and hundreds of Syrian Armenian families out of them were relocated to the occupied lands of Azerbaijan.
He said that a mission to investigate facts of illegal activity on the country’s occupied territories was established in the OSCE at the initiative of Azerbaijan in 2005.
Following the investigation, the mission came to the conclusion that such illegal activity on the occupied territories hinders peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, he said.
Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.