Lavrov: All components of Karabakh agreement on table
Russia will make every effort to promote its initiatives in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Russia's Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov at a briefing in Baku Apr. 7.
The briefing was held after Lavrov's meeting with his Azerbaijani and Iranian counterparts - Elmar Mammadyarov and Mohammad Javad Zarif.
"We are satisfied with today's meeting," he noted.
"We shouldn't relax in finding a solution to the conflict," said Lavrov, adding Russia is satisfied with the ceasefire agreement.
"There were contacts between Moscow and the parties [of the conflict] at all the levels, we tried to help our friends and we hope the ceasefire will be maintained," he said. "The situation demands working out confidence-building measures on the line of contact and looking back to the previous agreements reached during the talks."
"All the components of an agreement on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are on the table and the only task is to find the wording," noted Lavrov.
"Undoubtedly, we are more than others interested in this conflict's settlement," said the Russian FM, adding that people and the entire region suffers from the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Touching upon the meeting of the three countries' foreign ministers in Baku, Lavrov said the event focused on the coordination of security in the region and fighting drug trafficking.