Putin mulls Karabakh conflict with Russia’s Security Council
Russian President Vladimir Putin held an operative meeting with the permanent members of Russia's Security Council, TASS quoted the Russian president's spokesman Dmitry Peskov as saying Apr. 8.
"Participating in the meeting were the Chairman of the Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko, Chairman of the State Duma Sergei Naryshkin, Chief of the Kremlin's administration Sergei Ivanov, Secretary of the Security Council Nikolai Patrushev, Interior Minister Vladimir Kolokoltsev, the FSB Director Alexander Bortnikov, and Head of Russia's Foreign Intelligence Service Mikhail Fradkov," said Peskov.
The meeting discussed the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict's settlement within the context of the efforts recently taken by the Russian side, he added.
Current pressing domestic and international issues were also touched upon and a detailed discussion was held on the process of forming Russia's National Guard, noted Peskov.