Representative of the Supreme Leader of Iran: "We are ready to fight for Karabakh"
Representative of the Supreme Leader of Iran:
Hujjat al-Islam Seyed Hassan Ameli representative of the Supreme Leader in Ardabil province has talked about recent incidents in Nagorno Karabakh during Friday prayers.
He noted that they support the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and want the return of the occupied territories, APA reports.
Noting that they wish to fight in Karabakh, Ameli noted that Karabakh is part of Islamic world and must be returned to Azerbaijan. “The supreme leader of Iran told that Karabakh is Islamic region and persons died as a result of incident happened here are considered martyrs. Personally, I want to go to Karabakh and serve my debt in case of appropriate condition. The events happening today in Karabakh are taking its source from Stalin period’s so-called plans. Not only Karabakh, but all the borders changed by him via scurvy aims like provoking disagreements among nations, should be changed back and returned to Azerbaijan.”
Ameli noted that Azerbaijan has to recognize its friend, enemy, ally and betrayer in this conflict. “Although the OSCE Minsk group promised the settlement of this conflict, this group will do no work in this direction as well as they will obstruct the other arrangements can be done by other international organizations. They do not want the peaceful solution of the conflict.”
In his preaches Hujjat al-Islam Sheikh Hafis Kazimniya from Astara city of Gilan province noted that Karabakh is a part of the Islamic world. “Nobody has a doubt that Karabakh was occupied. Karabakh has to be returned to Muslim Azerbaijan. We are against any kind of conflict, war and casualty. But Azerbaijan should protect its territorial integrity. No city, district and settlement of this country should be under occupation.”