True number of Armenian military causalities: 322 dead, over 500 wounded, 50 missing
As a result of hostilities on the line of contact between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops from April 2 to 5, the Armenian side suffered heavy losses that it has announced previously.
APA reports with reference to the Armenian media and social networks that about 322 Armenian servicemen were killed, more than 500 wounded and 50 others reported missing after the recent clashes on the contact line.
In order to conceal the number of casualties, the Armenian side listed some dead soldiers as “missing”. In fact, most of the dead have been buried and the other part in declared non-combat losses.
The Armenian side had once reported the above mentioned information on the number of its casualties, after a while it was deleted from the websites.
There is evidence that the names of some Armenian soldiers, who deserted from the battlefield and fled to Iran, are listed as missing.
Most of the dead soldiers reported ‘missing’ was buried covertly, and the rest of them are being kept in morgues.
A fierce war broke out between Azerbaijan and Armenia over the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. As a result of the war, Armenian armed forces occupied some 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory which includesNagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent districts (Lachin, KalbajarAghdam,FuzuliJabrayilGubadli and Zangilan), and over a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced people
The military operations finally came to an end when Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in Bishkek in 1994
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCEMinsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Poland, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.