No accidental timing for Armenia’s provocation against Azerbaijan
The timing of Armenia's criminal provocation against Azerbaijan wasn't chosen accidentally, while the West and Azerbaijan were strengthening relations, Samad Seyidov, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), said.
Seyidov, who is also chairman of the international and interparliamentary relations committee at the parliament of Azerbaijan, made the remarks Apr. 18 speaking at the PACE spring session in Strasbourg, according to the assembly's website.
"We will witness even greater tragedies if we appease the aggressor," Seyidov said.
Ethnic cleansing in Azerbaijan's Nagorno-Karabakh region and other occupied territories led to the fact that not a single Azerbaijani lives there, according to him.
However, as many as 30,000 Armenians live in Azerbaijan and this means that all the provocations aimed to show that the two peoples cannot live in peace are groundless, he said.