Aurelia Grigoriu: Azerbaijani civilians suffer from Armenian aggression
Moldova's former Ombudsman Aurelia Grigoriu visited the injured Azerbaijani citizens on the frontline on Apr. 29, Trend's correspondent reported.
Today, in the hospital, we saw that Azerbaijani civilians suffer from the Armenian military aggression, said Grigoriu.
We saw it with our own eyes, she said.
"Armenians prevent the civilians from doing their work," she said. "Taking this into account, I believe that the international community should react to this and condemn the Armenian aggression."
It is necessary to send documents to the UN General Assembly and the international court over the Armenian aggression, so that Armenia would bear responsibility for these crimes, Grigoriu added.
Starting from April 27 evening until 04:00 (GMT + 4) April 28, the Armenian armed forces were firing at the Azerbaijani settlements and the Azerbaijani army positions in the Terter and Aghdam districts of Azerbaijan.
Two people were killed and many more wounded as a result of the Aghdam shelling. At least 84 houses in the district were heavily damaged, some of them completely destroyed.