Azerbaijani FM: Armenia continues to ignore int’l community’s appeals
Armenia continues to ignore the appeals of the international community to put an end to the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and commits war crimes against the civilian population of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov, Azerbaijani foreign minister, said.
Mammadyarov made a report at the German Council on Foreign Relations as part of the official visit to Germany, the Azerbaijani foreign ministry said May 12.
Mammadyarov stressed the importance of intensifying the OSCE's efforts in resolving the conflict and expressed the hope that Germany during its chairmanship in the OSCE will be able to make contribution in this issue.
"First of all, the Armenian troops must be withdrawn from the occupied Azerbaijani territories to resolve the conflict," the minister said, adding that it is necessary to put an end to the occupation and launch a comprehensive political process.