OSCE MG calls for highest-level meeting on Karabakh conflict
The OSCE Minsk Group (MG) Co-Chairs call for a highest-level meeting between Azerbaijan and Armenia regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, says the message on the organization's website May 12.
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE MG, ambassadors Igor Popov of Russia, James Warlick of the US, and Pierre Andrieu of France, remain fully committed to mediating a lasting settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the message said.
In light of the recent violence and the urgency of reducing tensions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the OSCE MG Co-Chairs believe the time has come to hold the meeting, the OSCE website said.
Foreign ministers of the OSCE MG co-chair countries are prepared to facilitate the highest-level meeting next week in Vienna, said the message.
There can be no success in negotiations if violence continues, and there can be no peace without a negotiation process, the OSCE MG Co-Chairs said, reiterating that there is no military solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.