Another meeting on Karabakh conflict may be held in June – Azerbaijani FM
Another meeting on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can be held in June 2016 in order to achieve significant progress for changing the status quo, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said May 31 speaking at the North Atlantic Council.
Azerbaijan's internationally recognized borders have been violated for over 20 years already, 20 percent of the country's territory is under occupation and over a million Azerbaijanis were subjected to ethnic cleansing, said the minister.
Mammadyarov noted that the status quo, which is based on the fact of occupation, remains the main source of tension.
"The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and the international community consider the status quo unreliable, inconsistent and unacceptable," he said. "In order to change the status quo, it is necessary to put an end to the occupation, the Armenian armed forces should withdraw from Azerbaijan's occupied lands."
Talking about Armenia's threatening Azerbaijan with "dirty bomb", Armenia's non-fulfillment of the international commitments on non-proliferation of the weapons of mass destruction, Mammadyarov said that Yerevan continues its policy aimed at disrupting the negotiation process.