Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry: Bundestag resolution on 1915 events – prejudiced, biased decision
The resolution adopted by Germany's Bundestag (parliament) on recognizing the 1915 events as "Armenian genocide" is prejudiced and biased, Hikmet Hajiyev, spokesperson for Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry, told Trend June 2.
The falsification of history and using it for political purposes is unacceptable, he added.
The fact that Germany's parliament remains indifferent to the Armenian aggression and occupation policy against Azerbaijan, the bloody ethnic cleansing committed by Armenia against Azerbaijanis, as well as the Khojaly genocide, and the adoption of the one-sided resolution on the falsified "Armenian genocide", allegedly committed 101 years ago, is a striking example of double standards, said Hajiyev.
He noted that expressing attitude to the falsified 1915 events at the parliamentary level is aimed at misleading the German society and international community.
Germany's Bundestag adopted a resolution on recognizing the so-called Armenian genocide June 2. Previously, Turkey's Prime Minister Binali Yildirim said that there has never been genocide in Turkey's history.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor, the Ottoman Empire, committed the so-called genocide against Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915. While strengthening the propaganda of "genocide" in the world, Armenians achieved its recognition by parliaments of some countries.