President Aliyev: No allergy in Azerbaijan for Russia's selling arms to Armenia
The fact that Russia is selling weapons to Armenia doesn't create any allergy in Azerbaijan, said the country's president, Ilham Aliyev answering a question at the joint press conference with German Chancellor Angela Merkel in Berlin, Trend's correspondent reported from the event.
"We consider Russia as our strategic partner," he said. "We understand that Russia is a big producer of arms, and can sell weapons to any country. The allergy is in Armenia, for the fact that Russia sells weapons to Azerbaijan."
The president went on to add that unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan paid the full price for the weapons, and Russia is not the only country where Azerbaijan purchases weapons.
"It is not a secret that we purchase weapons from Turkey, Israel, Belarus, Iran and many other countries, because we are modernizing our armed forces," the president said.
Ilham Aliyev further said that Russia is also one of the members of the OSCE Minsk Group, which deals with the Nagorno Karabakh settlement, adding that Azerbaijan considers Russia's role to be very positive.
"We hope that Russia, along with the US and France will use all their potential to convince Armenia that it is time to leave the occupied territories."