President Ilham Aliyev: "It is time to take concrete steps for the speedy settlement of the conflict"
President Ilham Aliyev:
Speaking at the ceremony, President Ilham Aliyev recalled nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev’s contribution in the regulation of state-religious relations. He stressed that the friendship between a great leader and Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, played an important role in the formation of state-religious relations. “We want to ensure that the qualities of our people dominate in the Azerbaijani society,” said the President, noting that the country is an integral part of the Muslim world and has gained great prestige in the Islamic world.
“We must strengthen Islamic solidarity. Peace and stability in the Muslim world must be consolidated,” said President Ilham Aliyev reminding that Azerbaijan is making its contribution to this process. He pointed out that Azerbaijan had passed a long way of development in all areas, continues successfully on its chosen path on the background of the tension observed in the world and shows on his own example that the representatives of all religions can live together.
Noting that for several years Baku hosts important international events, and this time prestigious “Formula 1” is held in Baku, audience which is one and a half billion people. The President said that all this is aimed at even greater popularization our country and tourists coming to Azerbaijan see the reality themselves. "The basis of all success is the unity of our citizens", - said President Ilham Aliyev stressing that our country is multiethnic and representatives of all nations are actively involved in the development of Azerbaijan.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Head of State stressed that in addressing this national issue of all of our citizens, including representatives of religious denominations, take a unified position. President Ilham Aliyev said that it is time to take concrete steps for the speedy settlement of the conflict, mediators also have to understand that this is not a frozen conflict, and the April battles served as a good lesson for the leadership of Armenia and Azerbaijan will never miss achieved advantage.
Concluding his speech, President Ilham Aliyev wished Azerbaijani people peace, prosperity and happiness.