Warlick: Azerbaijani, Armenian presidents’ meetings bring Karabakh conflict’s peaceful solution closer
OSCE Minsk Group’s US co-chair James Warlick says the meetings between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia “bring us closer to a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
“We are hopeful that the situation along the line of contact will remain stable,” he said speaking to Trend June 23. “These developments are important and allow us to make progress on a comprehensive settlement.”
Presidents of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia, Vladimir Putin, Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan adopted a joint statement following their meeting in St. Petersburg June 20.
Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents confirmed the agreements reached during the Vienna meeting May 16 on stabilizing the situation in the conflict zone and creating an atmosphere to push forward the peace process. For that purpose, the sides agreed to increase the number of international observers in the conflict zone.
Warlick added that the presidents stated in St. Petersburg their respect for the ceasefire as they did at the May 16 meeting in Vienna.
“Presidents committed to measures that will reduce the risk of future violence, and agreed on the need for resuming negotiations on a comprehensive settlement,” he said.