Azerbaijan: Information provided by Russian FM on Karabakh conflict talks creates positive mood
During their meeting in Baku, Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and Russia’s Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov discussed both the bilateral cooperation and the ways to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
He made the remarks during a joint briefing with Lavrov July 12.
President Aliyev and FM Lavrov met in Baku on July 11.
Mammadyarov said the information provided by Lavrov in Baku on the talks for settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict creates a positive mood.
He said it is important to move step by step for the conflict’s resolution, adding that work is underway on the remaining undecided formulations and points.
“Substantive talks are being held on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and while resolving the remaining issues, we can be cautiously optimistic about the future,” he said.
He added that a concrete decision will be made later with regard to the next meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents.
“For present, it is unknown whether it will be held in France or in another country,” said Mammadyarov.
“Russia and Azerbaijan have a very high level of cooperation,” Mammadyarov further said, adding that the economic relations are of great interest.