Putin: Russia isn’t trying push other mediators aside in settlement of Karabakh conflict
APA. I would like to touch on one more issue. We often hear that Russia is trying to monopolize the work related to the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and push other mediators aside. That is a misconception.
President of Russia Vladimir Putinmade the remarks in his interview to Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC).
He said that the trilateral summits on the Karabakh issue with the participation of the Russian President – there have been more than twenty such summits – perfectly complement the efforts by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chaired by Russia, the US and France to settle this conflict. “It should be noted that US and French representatives attended the concluding part of the abovementioned trilateral summit in St. Petersburg. The Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs, Sergey Lavrov, and the Minister of State for European Affairs of the French Foreign Ministry, Harlem Desir, were, in their turn, invited to the meeting between Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan held on the initiative of the US in Vienna on May 16, 2016. Such an approach is an example of how we can and should work to settle international conflicts. I hope that our joint efforts will help the sides to reach a consensual solution,” he added.