Germany condemns any provocation in Karabakh conflict
Germany condemns any provocation which fuels the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, German Bundestag’s MP Egon Juttner told Trend.
The resolutions of the UN Security Council are unambiguous and show clearly which steps have to be taken to end the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Juttner said, adding that Germany supports these resolutions and for Germany the territorial integrity of a state is a non-negotiable imperative.
Such conflicts imply tragic consequences for the civilian population, he noted. The civilian population is - like always in such conflicts - the main victim, Juttner added.
As Germany maintains traditionally tight relations with both Azerbaijan and Armenia, Juttner said he would appreciate a broadening of the commitment for a peaceful solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The German MP also doubted that a swift solution of the conflict will be achieved.
The international community has to prevent any further escalation, as this impinges upon the stability of the entire region and the economic and social development in the affected countries, Juttner noted.
“Therefore, I condemn the Armenian offensive of April,” he said. “It should be obvious to everyone who acts and thinks politically rationally, that this conflict could not be solved with weapons. A solution will merely be achieved at the negotiating table.”