Armenia fails with Karabakh’s “independence anniversary”
The conference to be organized by Armenia under the pretext of ‘the 25th anniversary of independence’ of the separatist regime established in the occupied Azerbaijani territories has been cancelled, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told Trend Aug. 31.
“Armenia was planning to organize a conference September 2-3 in Yerevan together with the Center of Political and Foreign Affairs under the pretext of “the 25th anniversary of independence” of the separatist regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan for provocation purposes,” Hajiyev said.
“Former statesmen, MPs and civil society representatives were expected to participate at the event,” he added. “It was also planned to organize a trip to Azerbaijani occupied territories for the conference members.”
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry on Aug. 30 issued a statement urging persons invited to the conference to respect the rules and principles of international law, refrain from illegal visit to the occupied territories of the country and from participation in this forum, which obviously pursues provocative purposes.
Diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan abroad, particularly in France and the UK, conducted explanatory work with the persons invited to this conference and told them that holding of such an event is detrimental to the negotiation process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
Many of the invited participants, taking into account the sensitivity of the situation in the region, have refused to participate, Hajiyev said.