Armenia's cluster bombs in Karabakh: "strong evidence" found
Armenia's cluster bombs in Karabakh:
Cluster bombs, which have been used since World War II to kill and maim indiscriminately, were outlawed under an international treaty that was adopted in 2008, said an article published in The New York Times.
The Landmine and Cluster Munition Monitor’s report released in Geneva Sept. 1 found that the weapons continued to be used with near impunity in the conflicts in Syria and Yemen, as well as during the armed clashes between Armenia and Azerbaijan, said the article.
On the night of April 2 all the frontier positions of Azerbaijan were subjected to heavy fire from the Armenian side, which still holds Azerbaijan's lands under occupation. The armed clashes resulted in deaths and injuries among the Azerbaijani population. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-attack, which led to liberation of several strategic heights and settlements.
The Landmine and Cluster Munition Monitor’s report found “strong but unconfirmed evidence” that cluster munitions had been used in April during the escalation of the conflict in the Nagorno-Karabakh region occupied by Armenia.
Azerbaijan has been saying that ammunition prohibited by international conventions was used by the Armenian side.
Meanwhile, a military source from the zone of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict told Interfax-Azerbaijan agency that Armenia used anti-personnel cluster bombs or its Chinese analogue against the Azerbaijani armed forces.