Armenia’s access to Russian-made Iskander poses threat to region
Russia’s handing over the Iskander missile complexes to Armenia can bring additional threats to the region, Pavel Felgenhauer, a Moscow-based defense analyst and columnist for the Russian newspaper Novaya Gazeta, told APA’s Moscow correspondent.
According to him, this weaponry may add to the capabilities of the Armenian army.
He noted that the Armenian army has so far had the R-17 missile complex at its disposal.
“The target accuracy of this missile complex, however, is less than that of Iskander. What has been given to Armenia is presumably the Iskander-E missile complex, which varies considerably from Iskander-M,” the columnist said.
Iskander-E is the exported modification, whose target accuracy is 200km less than that of Iskander-M, said Felgenhauer, noting that the latter strikes a target as far as over 500km.
He stressed that Russia cannot sell or give Iskander-M to Armenia, because such a step would mean Russia’s violation of its international obligations.
According to him, the sale of a missile complex with a strike range of more than 300km to either of conflicting countries means a violation of the international obligations.
“If Russia has really given Armenia the Iskander-M missile complex, it has violated its international obligations,” said Felgenhauer.
The defense analyst also commented on the fact that the Russian Defense Ministry has neither confirmed nor rejected reports of Iskander’s sale to Armenia.
“Moscow’s non-confirmation in fact puts the Armenians in an undesired situation. This increases the suspicion that the Iskander missile, displayed at the recent military parade in Armenia, is included at the disposal of Russia’s Armed Forces,” he said. “Russia could sell the Iskander-E missile complex to Armenia. Azerbaijan may also be offered to buy these missile complexes.”
Belarus, a member of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, also has Iskander complexes, he said, noting that Belarus cannot use these complexes without the authorization of Russia.
“Armenia is likely to face a similar condition. Most likely, in case of waging a war, Armenia should get permission of Russia to use these complexes,” said the columnist. “I think Armenia will be able to use these complexes during short-term military operations.”
In fact, Armenia, by displaying the Iskander missile complexes in the parade, tried to intimidate Azerbaijan, said Felgenhauer.
According to him, the main goal of Russia is to ensure balance between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
He noted that the April clashes – short-term war in Nagorno-Karabakh – showed the military potential of the Azerbaijani army.
“It became clear that there is a high morale in the Azerbaijani army, which is equipped with modern weapons and equipment. Armenia is now trying to eliminate the consequences of the April crashes,” the defense analyst added.